What is Mediation?
[…] Call Neutral Corners Mediation for a free 30-minute consultation.

What is Mediation?

Mediation is the voluntary process in which a neutral third-party (the mediator), facilitates the negotiation of a dispute (i.e. divorce, custody, property, etc.), with the goal of reaching a settlement agreement. The goal of mediation is to resolve conflict before having to seek legal action for resolution. Mediation provides many benefits such as expediency, confidentiality, custom made solutions, and a cost-effective alternative to litigation and attorney fees.

Section 44.405 (1), Florida Statutes, states that “A mediation participant shall not disclose mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participants counsel”. Everything that is said in mediation is kept confidential, unlike the Florida court system which is a formal system. Because the court system is formal, most of what is filed or said become part of a public record.